THE SUSSEX COUNTY FOOTBALL LEAGUE

THE JOHN O'HARA

LEAGUE CHALLENGE CUP

 

Home

 
 

= Click on year for results from that season.

 

= Results available and soon to be uploaded.

 

= Please contact me if you have that season's results.

If using information from this site elsewhere, please acknowledge www.sussexcountyleague.com

 

Competition initially called "The Invitation Cup"

  Winners   Runners-Up Venue
1938-39

Lewes

3 - 0

Littlehampton Town

??

1939-40

Bognor Regis

6 - 1

Newhaven

??

 

Competition suspended for the duration of World War 2.

1945-46

Horsham

5 - 3

Southwick

??

1946-47

Horsham

?

??

??

1947-48

Chichester City

?

Littlehampton Town

at Bognor Regis

1948-49

Newhaven

?

??

??

1949-50

Bognor Regis Town

?

Newhaven

at Horsham

1950-51

Eastbourne Comrades

3 - 2

Bognor Regis Town

at Worthing

1951-52

East Grinstead

2 - 1

Eastbourne United

at Worthing

1952-53

Littlehampton Town

?

Bexhill Town Athletic

at Worthing

1953-54

Littlehampton Town

2 - 0

Lewes

??

1954-55

Chichester City

4 - 2

Shoreham

at Bognor Regis

1955-56

Bexhill Town Athletic

3 - 2

Lancing

at Newhaven

1956-57

Chichester City

6 - 3

Wigmore Athletic

a.e.t. - at Lancing

1957-58

Shoreham

5 - 4

Hove Town

at Southwick

1958-59

Littlehampton

1 - 1

Shoreham  (Joint Winners)

??

1959-60

Wigmore Athletic

3 - 1

Whitehawk

??

1960-61

Whitehawk

4 - 0

APV Athletic

at Newhaven

1961-62

Littlehampton Town

6 - 1

Sidley United

at Lancing

1962-63

Bognor Regis Town

3 - 2

Newhaven

??

1963-64

Chichester City

2 - 1

Rye United

??

1964-65

Lancing

2 - 0

Chichester City

??

1965-66

Southwick

4 - 1

Haywards Heath

??

1966-67

Horsham YMCA

2 - 0

Bexhill Town

??

1967-68

Horsham YMCA

3 - 0

Seaford Town

??

1968-69

 

 

 

 

1969-70

Whitehawk

?

Sidley United

??

1970-71

Three Bridges

3 - 2

Southwick

at Burgess Hill

1971-72

Bognor Regis Town

3 - 1

Ringmer

at Wigmore Athletic

1972-73

Haywards Heath

1 - 1

Horsham YMCA

a.e.t. at ?

Haywards Heath

1 - 1

Horsham YMCA

a.e.t. at ?

Haywards Heath

4 - 2

Horsham YMCA

at Lancing

  Bet now with totesport
 

Competition became "The League Challenge Cup"

1973-74

Burgess Hill Town

4 - 0

Portfield

at Lancing

1974-75

Wigmore Athletic

3 - 0

Haywards Heath

at Lancing

1975-76

Littlehampton Town

?

Wigmore Athletic

??

1976-77

Littlehampton Town

2 - 2

Southwick

a.e.t. - at Portfield

Littlehampton Town

1 - 0

Southwick

at Portfield

1977-78

Southwick

2 - 1

Steyning

at Southwick

1978-79

Steyning

3 - 0

Arundel

at Littlehampton Town

1979-80

Burgess Hill Town

2 - 0

Steyning Town

at Horsham YMCA

1980-81

Hastings Town

3 - 0

Southwick

at Ringmer

1981-82

Horsham YMCA

1 - 0

Chichester City

a.e.t. at ??

1982-83

Whitehawk

3 - 2

Southwick

at Burgess Hill

1983-84

Steyning Town

2 - 1

Southwick

at Wick

1984-85

Littlehampton Town

2 - 1

Steyning Town

at Arundel

1985-86

Steyning Town

4 - 4

Arundel

at Wick

Steyning Town

3 - 1

Arundel

at Wick

1986-87

Arundel

1 - 0

Whitehawk

at Shoreham

1987-88

Wick

2 - 1

Hailsham Town

at Horsham YMCA

1988-89

Pagham

3 - 0

Littlehampton Town

at Arundel

1989-90

Langney Sports

3 - 0

Selsey

at Horsham YMCA

1990-91

Littlehampton Town

3 - 0

Burgess Hill Town

at Worthing

1991-92

Peacehaven & Telscombe

3 - 0

Littlehampton Town

at Burgess Hill

1992-93

Peacehaven & Telscombe

2 - 0

Newhaven

at Burgess Hill

 

Competition became "The John O'Hara League Challenge Cup"

1993-94

Whitehawk

4 - 0

Wick

at Burgess Hill

1994-95

Hailsham Town

2 - 1

Wick

at Lancing

1995-96

Shoreham

3 - 2

Hailsham Town

at Burgess Hill

1996-97

Wick

0 - 0

Burgess Hill Town

at Southwick

Wick

3 - 2

Burgess Hill Town

at Worthing

1997-98

Burgess Hill Town

3 - 2

Portfield

at Lancing

1998-99

Burgess Hill Town

2 - 1

Saltdean United

at Peacehaven

1999-00

Saltdean United

3 - 2

Burgess Hill Town

at Three Bridges

2000-01

Sidley United

3 - 2

Sidlesham

at Burgess Hill

2001-02

Horsham YMCA

2 - 0

Ringmer

at Burgess Hill

2002-03

Selsey

2 - 0

Sidlesham

at Pagham

2003-04

Arundel

2 - 1

Rye & Iden United

at Eastbourne Town

2004-05

Rye & Iden United

3 - 4

Whitehawk

at Eastbourne Town

Rye & Iden Utd awarded Trophy (Whitehawk had an ineligible player)

 
2005-06

Shoreham

2 - 1

Whitehawk

at Three Bridges

2006-07

Crowborough Athletic

2 - 1

Sidley United

at Ringmer

2007-08

Shoreham  (10)

0 - 0

Ringmer  (9)

at Three Bridges

2008-09

Whitehawk

2 - 1

Horsham YMCA

at Shoreham

2009-10

Peacehaven & Telscombe

5 - 0

Crawley Down

at Shoreham

If using information from this site elsewhere, please acknowledge www.sussexcountyleague.com

 

Home